Thursday, February 26, 2009

Just One of Those days

Just kind of a ho hum day. Work was fine, but not spectacular. I've been thinking alot about "G" lately. It seems that the harder I try to get him out of my head, the more I wonder what he is doing and stuff. It's like a form of self torture I swear. Things with Greg and I have been doing really good. I went over to help Greg shovel out his yard and porches cause I really needed the exercise, but my ack started to act up so I had to stop after a while. I stayed over there last night and we rented an absolutely horrible movie. You know the one you hate from the beginning but stay up hoping that there will be some big twist at the end that will make it all worth while, well it didn't happen. We hit the hay early because we were both exhausted. I got up early, came home and took a super quick shower and then went to work.

So it was a blah day and I decided to go to the barn and ride to see if things would pep me up. Possum and I were just having an off day. It's not like it was horrible, but he was really stiff through his poll and back. I didn't habe the energy to really work through it so we just cruised around. I set some jumps up to 3ft to work over focusing on pace and relaxation. It just wasn't coming together. He could feel my energy and his level was about the same. After a good 40 min workout I ended it for both of our sakes. Like I said, it wasn't horrible, it just wasn't clicking. Atleast the dogs got to run around and play.

My dad called tonight and said that he hasn't heard from me in a while and the last time we talked I seemed down. I really hate talking to my dad about these things because for one, he's my DAD and two he just wants to fix things. There's nothing to fix really except for me to grow up and move on. SO I tried to end the conversation soon.

Just kinda bored tonight. Gonna take a hot shower and relax. Then probably go to bed early. I'm also PMS-ing so that may be what is also dragging me down. Whatever the case I'm ready for the day to be over and the weekend to start. I think Greg and I are going to the movies tomorrow night which will be nice and I have a relatively easy work schedule tomorrow too. Hoping to get some more riding in this weekend with Possum and Moonshine. Keeping busy and being with friends is the best thing for me right now.


cdncowgirl said...

My reason for watching those crappy movies to the end is that I *have* to find out the ending. Otherwise the curiousity will drive me nuts. And my sanity is not worth losing over a crappy movie. Its such a vicious cycle. lol

Leah Fry said...

I want to know what movie was that bad so I can avoid making the same mistake! Then again, there are those movies that are SO bad and yet for some reason, you love them. For us, one of those movies is 'The Fifth Element' with Bruce Willis and Milla Jovovich. THE WORST. Mike and I crack up every single time it's on.

sidetracked said...

The movie was called The Happening. A supposed thriller with no real thrill. The lead was played by Mark Wahlberg and usually he has good movies, but this was horrible!